CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Frank Gomez
World Exchange, Inc.
11205 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China, Hong Kong and Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated August 25, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Costume, Inc.

You submitted a costume identified as the Roman Warrior, item numbers 5121-168 and SP 5121-168, which consists of body armor with an attached cape, an upper body garment which you refer to as a tunic, wrist guards and medallion shoulder straps attached with hook and loop fasteners. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy pullover body armor with attached cape imparts the essential character of the set. The sleeveless armor is composed of man-made textile fabric and pulls on over the head. The back opening is closed with string ties. The shoulders feature wide fringe with raw, unfinished edges and the attached cape has raw, unfinished edges all around. The armor is secured to the body by fabric ties with raw, unfinished edges that tie at the wearer’s back waist. Lappets with raw unfinished edges extend from the waist down to the thighs.

The applicable subheading for the Roman Warrior costume, item numbers 5121-168 and SP 5121-168 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division